|
|
|
Tamanu Oil - 1oz
|
|
|
Quantity in Basket: none
Code: MCOFh1
Price:
$16.25
Shipping Weight: 0.20 pounds
|
|
|
Tamanu Oil
Certified Organic
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum Family: Guttiferae
Common Names: Foraha, Tamanu, Kamani Tree, Beauty Leaf, or Alexandria Laurel, Santa Maria Tree
What is Tamanu Oil?
Native to India, Tamanu is an evergreen tree that grows from eastern India to southeast Asia, and in the south pacific. “Calophyllum” comes from the Greek words for “beauty” and “leaf”, touching upon its historical uses as a healing oil. In Polynesian countries, Tamanu oil has been an important part of folk medicine for many generations, used as an effective wound healer and beauty aid for the face, body, and hair. During harvest, the blond nut is removed from the fruit and sun-dried for up two 2 months until it turns a dark chocolate brown and develops a sticky oil. It is then cold-pressed, producing a deep green, thick oil with a rich, nutty fragrance and luxurious feel. Simplers offers the highest quality Tamanu Oil from Madagascar in 1oz and 2oz sizes, ready for direct application.
How Does Tamanu Oil Work?
Studies have shown that Tamanu oil assists the immune system. Topically, it promotes the healthy growth of new skin tissue, helping to prevent scarring. Tamanu oil contains a special fatty acid called Calophyllic acid and an antibiotic lactone called Calophyllolide, both of which are believed to aid healing. Experiments with Tamanu extracts and HIV and cancer are also under current study. Tamanu Oil has no known toxicity.
Simplers Tamanu Oil is 100% pure with no additives or preservatives and should be kept refrigerated for best results.
|
|